PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy information pursuant to the art. 13 of the EU Regulation n. 679/2016

A. DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller is DECO PROTESTE EDITORES, LDA, with registered office in Avenida Engenheiro Arantes e Oliveira, n.º13 – 1.ºB, 1900 – 221 Lisboa, fiscal number 502611529 and email address assinaturas@deco.proteste.pt

B. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN DATA PROCESSOR AND WITH SERVICE PROVIDERS

B.1 By principle, the website user will directly provide its contacts to our partners, using the email address that we publish in our website. This is specially the case of Tree Family Office.

B.2 However, in some circumstances DECO PROTESTE, pursuant to your requests and indications, can transfer your name, your company’s name, email address and phone number to our business partner, so that this company can provide you the service under the terms agreed;

These partners will be considered as third parties who carry out their own processing activities, to provide their services, and pursuant their own privacy policies. You shall be informed about their privacy policy as soon as these company receive your data.

B.3 DECO PROTESTE works together with Data Processors which are companies / individuals that will carry out the processing activities (such as storing, IT services, etc..) on behalf of the Data Controller. In this case, these companies / individuals have been appointed as data processors pursuant to art. 28.º of the GDPR; It also has its employees and/or collaborators, entrusted with specific processing activities on your personal data and who have been appointed as "Authorized Persons" pursuant to art. 29.º of the GDPR; We may transfer your data for those purposes to that Data Processors or employees.

B.4 Your personal data may be communicated to public bodies or to the judicial authorities, if this is required by law or to prevent or punish the commission of a crime.

B.5 Please note that we or our processors can use the services provided by companies that may store your data outside the EEE. In that case we always make sure that those companies are covered by a European Commission adequacy decision like Privacy Shield or others, or will use other appropriate safeguards

C. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, WHEN AND HOW

If you opt to directly contact our partners, we will not collect any personal data from you. Even though we may use some cookies that may collect some information such IP for analytic purposes. Please see our cookies policy.

We will only collect your personal data when you send us an email or when you call us by phone (contacts in the website). The information that we collect directly from you is your name and surname, your e-mail address, and your phone / mobile number.

D. THE PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When we collect your personal data, we will do it with the following purposes and based on the following legal basis:

  1. When you ask for it, to inform you about the services provided by DECO PROTESTE under the brand of “EUROCONSUMERS INVEST” (as better described on this website and under its “terms of use”); The legal basis of this activity is the controller's Legitimate interest which is informing you about our activities, pursuant to the art. 6.º/1, lett. f) of the GDPR jointly with the Recital n. 47 of the GDPR;
  2. Provision of contractual services (services facilitator) when you ask for it which may imply the transfer of your personal data to our partners, as mentioned in B.2; The legal basis of this activity is the execution of a contract (broker, advisor, intermediation or other, pursuant the applicable terms and conditions);

E. RETENTION POLICY

We will keep your personal data:

  • during 12 months for the provision of information about the service or until you exercise your right of opposition.
  • until the end of the provision of our service;

At the end of the above-mentioned periods, all your personal data will be kept pseudonymized until the end of the applicable limitation period.

G. SECURITY

The Data Controller implements and maintains appropriate technical and organizational security measure, policies and procedures designed to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to personal information. The measures the Data Controller and the Processors adopt, include the execution of confidentiality appointment of the employees and staff members and service providers; limiting the access to personal information; destroying the personal information when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer or device you use to communicate with the Data Controller and the security you use to protect user names and passwords, please take appropriate measures to protect this information.

I. DATA SUBJECTS' RIGHTS

You can exercise your following rights, as per GDPR, by writing to protecaodados@deco.proteste.pt:

  • Access to personal information
  • Rectification
  • Erasure
  • Restriction of processing
  • Portability
  • Objection
  • Opposition to processing for direct marketing purposes
  • Lodge a complaint with your local Supervisory Authority (www.cnpd.pt), but we kindly ask you to attempt to resolve any issue with us before contacting the above mentioned Authority.

To comply with your requests, if the information you provide is not sufficient to identify you, we may request additional information to prove your identity pursuant to art. 11.º of the GDPR jointly with the Recital n. 67.º. In the event of your unjustified refusal which prevents us from identifying you, we reserve the right not to process your request.

J. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed, pursuant to art. 37.º of the GDPR, a Data Protection Officer (hereinafter “DPO”) that you can contact at the following address: protecaodados@deco.proteste.pt.

Contact us

Partner for Consumers, Associations and Companies to improve Financial Solutions and Markets.

For Investment Advice (contracts or agreements)

Email:

euroconsumers.invest@treefamilyoffice.pt

Telephone:

+351 210 321 939

Address:

Avenida Eng. Arantes e Oliveira, n. 11, 2ºB 1900-221 Lisboa Portugal

For other Projects

Email:

projects.euroconsumers.invest@deco.proteste.pt

Telephone:

+351 218 410 870

Address:

Avenida Eng. Arantes e Oliveira, n.13 1900-221 Lisboa Portugal